ENGINEERS IN ACTION

Privacy Policy

INFORMATION AND CONSENT FORM REGARDING PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING 
Pursuant to the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (G.D.P.R.),  (ΕU) 2016/679

Data Controller and categories of personal data

‘MYTILINEOS SA’, based in the Municipality of Paradeisos,  Amaroussi, at 8 Artemidos Street, GR. 151 25 (the ‘Company’), as data controller, collects and processes personal data regarding your professional development, working experience and skills through your curriculum vitae that you voluntarily provide through this electronic platform  (https://engineersinaction.mytilineos.gr/el/). You are kindly requested to not include in your curriculum vitae specific categories of personal data, in accordance with article 9 and 10 of the regulation, because such data will be deleted.

Purpose of processing

To fill in the new vacancies arising in the commercial activities sectors or in the central services inside or outside Greece.

Period of data storing

Based on your consent, your curriculum vitae will be stored for a maximum period of two years and will then be deleted from the Company's database.

Recipients

The recipients of your curriculum vitae or of data in your curriculum vitae may be the group’s companies and under no circumstances any third companies or third parties. The decisions are not taken by automated processing.

Some of the recipients may be located in countries outside the European Union. For these cases, the Company will ensure it takes the appropriate measures for the protectionof your personal data.

Rights

Pursuant to the applicable law, you reserve the right to (1) have access to your personal data or/and (2) to request the correction, (3) the deletion, (4) the restriction of data processing or (5) to oppose to data  processing.

The Company provides support to all questions, comments, concerns or complaints related to the protection of your personal data or in case you wish to exercise any of the above rights related to data protection. Your communication with the Data Protection Officer may be carried out via email to the electronic address DPO@mytilineos.gr or by post to:  Mytilineos SA, For the attention of DPO, 8 Artemidos Street, Maroussi, GR-15125 Athens

Right of recourse to the Authority

The Competent Authority is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. You are entitled to take recourse to the Data Protection Authorityfor issues pertaining to your personal data processing. Prior to taking recourse to the competent Authority, you should first try to exercise your rights within the Company. For information regarding the Authority’s competence and how to submit a complaint, you may visit the web page (www.dpa.gr > My rights> Submission of complaint), where detailed information is available.

In accordance with the new General Regulation, a written consent is required for the storage of your data and their processing, forwarding and use, as described above.

 

Statement of Consent

Understanding fully that granting consent is voluntary alongside the submission of my curriculum vitae through the electronic platform for the above purposes, and that I may at any moment withdraw my consent contacting HR@mytilineos.gr, using the subject: Revocation of consent for CV data processing, from the email address I have used for the electronic identification upon the CV submission, or providing other data required for the identification, and having read and fully understood the above information on processing,

Cookies are important for the smooth operation of engineersinaction.mytilineos.gr and for improving your online experience.

By accessing engineersinaction.mytilineos.gr you also accept the use of cookies.

Accept Cookies
The application period for this year’s programme has expired. Thank you for your interest!